| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Palm Beach Piper, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26056 |
| MSN: | 38-81A0100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 706 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BOUNCE SEVERAL TIMES. IT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT INTO AN AREA OF GRASS, AND NOSED OVER. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE REPORTED BY EITHER THE PILOT OR THE OWNER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA142
Location