Accident Bensen B8M NONE, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN: 294-40-0869
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH MARK I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROCOPTER PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS MEDIA BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY 29. AFTER LIFTING OFF, HE CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT, THEN TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A PIPER PA-28 WAS TAKING OFF ON THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE GYROCOPTER PILOT SAW THE OTHER AIRCRAFT, HE DOVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AND BURNED ON THE RUNWAY. THE GYROCOPTER WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AND WAS IMPROPERLY IDENTIFIED WITH AN UNASSIGNED N-NUMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DEG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DEG03