| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88049 |
| MSN: | 71-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacumba, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacumba, CA (L78) |
| Destination airport: | Jacumba, CA (L78) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOWING A GLIDER, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. WHILE TAXIING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE A LANDING GEAR ATTACHING U-BOLT, PN 1-10376, HAD FAILED. ABOUT 50% OF THE FRACTURE AREA WAS RUSTED. THE MAINTENANCE OFFICER STATED THAT THE BOLTS WERE FREQUENTLY INSPECTED, AND IN THE PAST, SEVERAL FRACTURED BOLTS HAD BEEN FOUND AND REPLACED. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED CHANGING THE BOLT EACH 500 HRS. THE TOTAL TIME ON THIS BOLT WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUM08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FUM08