Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2437K, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N2437K
MSN: 38-79A0634
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL WITH A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS PRACTICING S-TURNS AT 800 FT. HE STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED THE PROCEDURE FOR AN ENGINE FAILURE, BUT IT WOULD NOT RESTART. WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD ON TOP OF A DYKE, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A GOUGE, SKIDDED FROM THE ROAD, AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 88 AND 72 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART, CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO VISIBLE INDUCTION ICING WOULD HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE DURING IDLE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1990 N2437K Bolivar Aircraft Sales 2 Florence, AL w/o