Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N221RM, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N221RM
MSN: 2481
Total airframe hrs:5058 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 Se Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moab, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER LIFTING SLING LOADS LOST POWER IN A HOVER. PILOT JETTISONED LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RAVINE, ENGINE HAD DIRT BUILDUP AND EROSION IN THE COMPRESSOR INLET CASE WHICH LED TO COMPRESSOR STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1999 I-SOND Elitellina srl 0 Vercana/Como lake w/o

Location