Accident Cessna 170B N3483D, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Robert Rouille Gaines
Registration: N3483D
MSN: 27026
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK
Destination airport:10 Nne Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FISHING TRIP, THE PILOT LANDED ON AN ABANDONED OIL EXPLORATION ROADWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE HOW NARROW THE ROADWAY WAS UNTIL AFTER HE HAD LANDED AND SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE EDGES OF THE ROAD WERE SOFT DUE TO EROSION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TAXIED A LITTLE TOO FAR TO THE LEFT, SANK A WHEEL IN THE SOFT EMBANKMENT, AND ROLLED THE PLANE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA053

Location