Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26870, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26870
MSN: AA5A-0776
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO SINK AND FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 19 RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA133