| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1982 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Othello Flying Services Inc |
| Registration: | N91367 |
| MSN: | 188020377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Othello, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Othello, WA (S70) |
| Destination airport: | Othello, WA (S70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE COMPLETION OF A SPRAY OPERATION, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL REALIZING THAT NO BRAKING WAS AVAILABLE ON THE LEFT WHEEL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THE DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF FLUID FROM THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER O-RING SEAL, PN 800-001-6.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA099
Location