Accident Cessna 188 N2066J, Friday 25 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Calvin Schreckendgust
Registration: N2066J
MSN: T18803356T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25nm Sw Santa R, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rita, MT
Destination airport:Santa Rita, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DISPENSING HIS SECOND LOAD, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE HE CIRCLED TO WAIT FOR TRAFFIC TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 1/2 WAY THROUGH THE CIRCLE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY. HE LANDED ON A ROAD, BUT DURING THE FINAL ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGNPOST. THIS CAUSED THE PLANE TO GO OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, HIT A TELEPHONE POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1982 N2066J Custom Aire Flying Service 0 Santa Rita, MT sub