Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2114D, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Trinity Piper
Registration: N2114D
MSN: 28-7911033
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AFTER ENGINE FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF. A FUEL LINE WAS LEAKING. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN WRITTEN UP AS MALFUNCTIONING AND WAS BEING TESTED WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA245

Location