| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8320Q |
| MSN: | U20603181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (UNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AFTER TAKING OFF FROM SAMONN CREEK RESERVOIR WHILE DEPARTING WITH OVERNIGHT CAMPERS. THE RESERVOIR WAS LOCATED IN A STEEP WALLED CANYON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF HEADING NORTH INTO THE CANYON, RAISED THE FLAPS, AND REDUCED THE POWER TO 2500 RPM AND 25 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE REPORTED THAT HE KEPT THE NOSE LOWERED TO GAIN AIRSPEED, BUT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES ALONG THE SHORE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA095
Location