Accident Aeronca 7AC N1938E, Wednesday 23 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Bergman Farms
Registration: N1938E
MSN: 5505
Total airframe hrs:4062 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA
Destination airport:Tulare, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL WITH 2100 RPM WHEN HE THROTTLED BACK TO 1500 RPM FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BACK TO CRUISE POWER, THE ENGINE FALTERED AND DIED. HE REPOSITIONED THE THROTTLE FORE AND AFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE BUT IT DID NOT RESPOND. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT CYCLE THE MAGNETOS OR CHECK THE CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT DID HAVE THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON FOR TWO MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA233

Location