| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1982 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84554 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1612 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple Plain, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maple Plain, MN |
| Destination airport: | Maple Plain, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE FARM AREA SEVERAL TIMES TO FIND A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. HE DECIDED ON A PORTION OF THE FARMER'S FIELD NEXT TO THE HOUSE AND MADE A FINAL PASS TO INSPECT THE AREA. DURING THE PASS, HE SAW SOME TREES AND REPORTEDLY DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE (FROM GLIDE POWER). BUT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIATED A STALL TO AVOID THE ONCOMING OBSTRUCTIONS (HOUSE AND TREES). THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 82 AND 51 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS AT THESE TEMPERATURES WOULD BE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WHEN THE POWER WAS AT IDLE. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. A BLOOD/ALCOHOL TEST SHOWED THAT THE PILOT'S ETHANOL CONTENT WAS 221 MG/DL. THE PILOT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 4/4/80. IT HAD BEEN ISSUED WITH A RESTRICTION (A SPECIAL PANEL EXEMPTION) AFTER HE HAD BEEN TREATED FOR ALCOHOLISM. THE CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED FOR ONLY 6 MONTHS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FER22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FER22
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 