| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1982 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6656V |
| MSN: | 30007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1925 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT REFUEL OR VISUALLY VERIFY FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTING KANSAS CITY. THE FLT TO ST. LOUIS WAS ON THE LEFT TANK. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE COLUMBIA, MO VOR AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3000 FT MSL THE ENG FAILED. THE PILOT STATED HE ESTABLISHED A GLIDE, CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK, FUSELAGE TANK, LEFT TANK, THEN RIGHT TANK. DURING THIS TIME HE WAS REQUIRED TO HOLD THE ELECT FUEL PUMP TO THE ON POSITION. THIS SWITCH IS SPRING LOADED TO THE OFF POSITION. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG & SELECTED A GOLF COURSE FOR LANDING. HE TURNED DURING HIS APPROACH TO AVOID GOLFERS ON THE FAIRWAY & CRASHED ON A PAVED STREET. THE LEFT & FUSELAGE TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 4-5 INCHES OF FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL TANK QUANTITY SENDING UNIT WAS FOUND ERRATIC, PRODUCING AN INFINITE THEN ZERO RESISTANCE THROUGH ITS TRAVEL FROM FULL TO EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82FA110
Location