| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | K. Balachandran |
| Registration: | N25096 |
| MSN: | 38-80A0021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1939 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Denton, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL THAT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO MAKE A TOUCH-AND-GO AND THEN LAND. HE MADE A HIGH APPROACH THAT ENDED IN A BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA240
Location