| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5104S |
| MSN: | R18201504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 307 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbeville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hendersonville, NC |
| Destination airport: | Rockledge, FL (X65) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ABOUT 700 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT 70 KNOTS, HYDROPLANED, AND CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE MIDFIELD POINT. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SOFT MUDDY AREA AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA174
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location