Accident Cessna 310R N87365, Monday 11 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1999
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Primac Courier Inc
Registration: N87365
MSN: 310R0532
Total airframe hrs:10975 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kearny, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was climbing, the pilot reported that he did not have any elevator control. Radar data revealed that the airplane had momentarily leveled off at 1,000 feet, and then climbed to 2,000 feet prior to entering a descent. The airplane impacted a rail car in a railroad yard, in a steep nose down pitch attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed the elevator trim was in a full nose down position, and the elevators were in a trailing edge down position at impact. Examination of the elevator trim system revealed that the trailing edge of the elevator trim tab would move down for airplane nose-up trim and up for airplane nose-down trim. Further, if the elevator movement was restricted, the elevator trim tab would function as a small elevator, and move the airplane opposite of the direction desired by movement of the cockpit elevator trim wheel.

Probable Cause: a loss of elevator control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA047