Accident Piper PA-36-285 N9979P, Tuesday 22 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Frontier Ag. Service
Registration: N9979P
MSN: 36-7560092
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Continental 6-285A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Imperial, CA
Destination airport:Imperial, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A WET AND MUDDY RUNWAY. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LANDED IN A COTTON FIELD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE HITTING A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE PREVIOUS (FIRST) TAKEOFF REQUIRED AN EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF RUNWAY AND THE PILOT HAD INSTRUCTED THE HELPER TO REDUCE THIS LOAD BY 400 LBS. THE OWNER SAID THAT SOME SPRAY MATERIAL (SULFUR) HAD REMAINED IN THE HOPPER AFTER PREVIOUS FLIGHTS AND THAT THE HELPER HAD NOT LOOKED INTO THE HOPPER BEFORE ADDING SULFUR FOR THIS FLIGHT. ALSO, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE QUANTITY OF THE LOAD BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE RPM AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE WERE NORMAL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT HIT A BERM AND BECAME AIRBORNE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE HOPPER WAS FOUND TO BE NEARLY FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUM07