| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Aladdin Aviation |
| Registration: | N1351H |
| MSN: | 7740034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1530 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS VERY TIRED AND FELL ASLEEP WHILE DESCENDING TO 7500 FT MSL IN THE VICINITY OF GRANTS, NM. REPORTEDLY, THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERED WAS THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTING THE GROUND, BOUNCING, AND THEN COMING TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT FROM THE POINT OF INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED ABOUT 462 FT BEFORE THE RIGHT GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE GEAR SEPARATED WHEN IT CONTACTED A GOPHER HOLE. AFTER THE GEAR SEPARATED, THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED AN ADDITIONAL 138 FT. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE 10 DEGREE DOWN POSITION. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6720 FT. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER OR NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA243
Location