| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2419S |
| MSN: | 3370719 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2271 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Granite City, IL (H67) |
| Destination airport: | Granite City, IL (H67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER A TOUCH & GO, THE REAR ENG STOPPED AT ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AGL. THE PLT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO RIGHT AUX TANK BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE REAR ENG. AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL THE FRONT ENG STOPPED. THE PLT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT AUX TANK BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. DURING DESCENT THE ACFT STRUCK TELEPHONE CABLES BEFORE LANDING ON A ROAD & SLIDING INTO A CORN FIELD. THE LEFT & RIGHT MAIN TANKS CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 5 GALS EACH. THE LEFT AUX TANK READ 0, THE RIGHT READ APPROXIMATELY 2 GALS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FA223
Location