| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Aguet |
| Registration: | N9228W |
| MSN: | 1036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1159 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rapelje, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Near Rapelje, MT (12 ) |
| Destination airport: | Near Rapelje, MT (12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A POLE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN 0-RING, PN 101-00500, ON THE PARKING BRAKE VALVE IN THE RIGHT MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED AND HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS LOST. THE BROKEN O-RING WAS NO LONGER SOFT AND PLIABLE, BUT WAS HARD AND NON-FLEXIBLE. ACCORDING TO RECORDS, THE CLEVELAND BRAKES HAD BEEN MANUFACTURED IN JUNE 1977. THE ONLY RECORDED MAINTENANCE ON THE BRAKES (SINCE BEING MANUFACTURED) WAS ON 5/15/82 WHEN THE BRAKE DISC LININGS WERE REPLACED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location