Accident Luscombe 8A N77947, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77947
MSN: 3674
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED MODERATE BRAKING TO AVOID A LONG TAXI DISTANCE BACK TO THE PARKING AREA. HE WAS WEARING UNFAMILIAR BOOTS WITH HIGHER THAN NORMAL HEELS, AND WHILE USING THE SMALL HEEL BRAKE PEDDLES, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES AND TRIED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUDDER AND THOTTLE. HOWEVER, THE LEFT YAW CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1997 N77947 Private 0 Morgan, UT sub

Location