Accident Cessna 170B N8151A, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Timothy John Mcginley
Registration: N8151A
MSN: 25003
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 12 WITH A SLIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT WINGTIP AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE SURFACE, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA229

Location