Accident Beechcraft 77 N3726Z, Saturday 19 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Baton Rouge Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N3726Z
MSN: WA131
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE VICINITY OF JACKSON, LA, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) HAD THE STUDENT MAKE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING WAS TO BE TO A FULL STOP ON THE JACKSON AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE INITIAL MODIFICATION, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT AND TOUCH DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OFF OF THE RUNWAY. LATER IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE IP REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFTBOUNCED AND THE IP TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, WENT OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST WITH A COLLAPSED NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA234

Location