| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Walker Mckamy |
| Registration: | N45564 |
| MSN: | 2091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, THIS OCCURRED AFTER HE HAD LANDED LONGER THAN NORMAL AND WAS SLOWING TO GAIN ACCESS TO A TAXIWAY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS HOT, SOFT, AND STICKY. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES WERE OPERATING NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA123
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location