| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Stan-dan Inc. |
| Registration: | N100CA |
| MSN: | 421B0503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1564 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clearwater, FL (KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater, FL (KPIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SIDE LOCK LINK, PN 0841111-1, ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA137
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 