Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N4972S, Saturday 20 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4972S
MSN: R18201499
Total airframe hrs:7574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Twnshp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT'S ORIGINAL DESTN WAS BADER FIELD AT ATLANTIC CITY. HOWEVER, DURING ARRIVAL, HE DIVERTED TO THE ATLANTIC CITY airport, SINCE BADER FIELD WAS BELOW MINS. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR AN ILS RWY 13 APCH & THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APCH. HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO LAND & WAS ADVISED THAT THE RVR FOR RWY 13 WAS 4000 FT & THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT CRASH ABOUT 3.5 MI NORTHWEST OF THE airport IN A WOODED AREA. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES JUST SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE LINE. ELEVATION AT THE ACDNT SITE WAS 60 FT. THE airport ELEVATION WAS 76 FT & THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE ILS WAS 276 FT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE ACDNT. DURING THE FLT THE PLT HAD RADIOED THAT A CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD 'POPPED' BUT HE ALSO SAID THAT THE PROBLEM WAS RESOLVED. THE BREAKERS FOR THE NAV LGTS & FLAPS WERE FOUND DISENGAGED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36299