| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96401 |
| MSN: | 8701 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C 75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Settlers Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WASILLA TO KING LAKE THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT SETTLERS BAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD LANDING THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH NOSING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG36 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG36