| Date: | Friday 18 June 1982 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601 |
| Owner/operator: | Tech Industries, Inc. |
| Registration: | N71MA |
| MSN: | 61-0217-094 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martha's Vineyard, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ILS WITH THE AUTOPILOT COUPLER ON, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED TOWARD THE END OF THE APPROACH. THE PILOT UNCOUPLED THE AUTOPILOT AND BEGAN A MISSED APPROACH, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE TOP OF A TREE. HE DIVERTED AND LANDED AT PROVIDENCE, RI WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AFTER LANDING, SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OF THE RIGHT FLAP AND RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND. A BENCH CHECK OF THE BENDIX FCS-810 AUTOPILOT REVEALED THAT THE TRANSISTORS IN THE GLIDE SLOPE WASH-OUT CIRCUIT WERE FAULTY. THEY WERE INTERMITTENTLY APPLYING A POSITIVE VOLTAGE THAT RESULTED IN A FALSE PITCH GYRO SIGNAL AND A DOWNWARD HARDOVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FNA20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FNA20
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 