| Date: | Friday 18 June 1982 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | The Slosman Corporation |
| Registration: | N69SC |
| MSN: | 0041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1330 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Myrtle Be, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lumberton, NC |
| Destination airport: | North Myrtle Be, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 05, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE WELL ENOUGH AT THE MDA TO LAND. HE WAS INFORMED THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AND HAD REPORTED BETTER VISIBILITY. THE PILOT THEN REQUESTED AND WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT RECALLED THAT DURING THE ILS APPROACH, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 306 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN STANDING WATER AND VEERED RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, RAN INTO DEEP WATER AND SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE NOSE GEAR HIT A VASI LIGHT AND FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE STEPPED OUT OF HIS AIRCRAFT, THE WATER WAS ANKLE DEEP BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND THE RAIN WAS COMING DOWN IN SHEETS. ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED VERTICAL WINDSHEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA172