| Date: | Friday 18 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Crookston Aviation |
| Registration: | N6145Q |
| MSN: | 15285168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 347 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT WITH A LEFT QUARTERING WIND AT 10 KTS. UPON LANDING, THE STUDENT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED ABOUT 600 FT, AND HIT A DIRT RAMP. AFTER HITTING THE RAMP, THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER WERE BENT BACKWARD, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD HIT A RABBIT. HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A DEAD RABBIT AND NO OTHER SIGNS OF HITTING A RABBIT WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA109