| Date: | Friday 18 June 1982 |
| Time: | 06:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | Odell Priest |
| Registration: | N3503Q |
| MSN: | 188-0453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Appleton City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Appleton City, MO |
| Destination airport: | Appleton City, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A CROWNED, ASPHALT, FARM ROAD WHILE REPOSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. HE REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING ENTERED HIGH WEEDS. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE SWERVE BY USING RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN EFFORT TO GO OVER A FENCE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA107
Location