| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 |
| Owner/operator: | H & H Leasing Co. |
| Registration: | N9839T |
| MSN: | T-30300048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 78 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingman, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER/PILOT WAS RECEIVING A MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT CHECK WITH A DESIGNATED FLIGHT EXAMINER ON BOARD. THE EXAMINER REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE RECOMMENDED APPROACH SPEED. HE STATED THAT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE TOLD THE PILOT NOT TO REDUCE POWER SINCE HE WAS STILL A LITTLE SLOW. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL AND PULLED THE CONTROL WHEEL ALL THE WAY BACK. THE EXAMINER STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO PUSH THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE WITH THE NOSE HIGH AND THE BRAKES LOCKED. THE TIRES SKIDDED ABOUT 12 FT AND THEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OFTHE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 500 TO 600 FT FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA106
Location