Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9561K, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Service
Registration: N9561K
MSN: 32-7640086
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ekwok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ekwok, AK (KEK)
Destination airport:New Stuyawok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHEN POWER WOULD NOT DEVELOP MORE THAN 1500 RMP. TAKEOFF AND CLIMB HAD BEEN NORMAL UP TO 1000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. SINCE NOT ENOUGH POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT A LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TUNDRA. THE BENDIX FUEL SERVO, RSA-10ED1, WAS FOUND TO BE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. THE REGULATOR STEM NUT WAS LOOSE AND BACKED OFF TO THE END OF THE STEM. HOW THIS CONDITION DEVELOPED IS NOT KNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA049

Location