Accident Bell 47G-2A N364W, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Byron Ag Aviation Inc.
Registration: N364W
MSN: 103DB
Engine model:Lycoming IO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudsonville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hudsonville, MI
Destination airport:Hudsonville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A SWATH RUN THAT REQUIRED HIM TO FLY UNDER ELECTRIC WIRES NEAR A BLACKTOP COUNTY ROAD. AS THE PILOT WAS COMING OFF THE FIELD AND PASSING UNDER THE WIRES, HE REALIZED HE WAS ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH A CAR. HE PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CAR AND STRUCK THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SEENED THE CAR BEFORE CROSSING UNDER THE WIRES. HE THOUGHT THE DRIVER OF THE CAR HAD SLOWED TO ALLOW THE HELICOPTER TO PROCEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA212