Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N525N, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Sea Airmotive, Inc.
Registration: N525N
MSN: 92
Total airframe hrs:23287 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6 A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Port Heide, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Chignik, AK (Z79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED TWICE AND THE PILOT OBSERVED FIRE EMITTING FROM THE EXHAUST AND COWLING. AFTER SECURING THE ENGINE AND DISCHARGING THE FIRE BOTTLE WITHOUT EFFECT, THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT PORT HEIDEN AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED A SEIZURE OF THE PLANETARY "X" GEAR. THE MODE OF FAILURE OF THE SUBJECT GEAR WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA048

Location