Accident Cessna 152 N49974, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Johnson County Executive Av
Registration: N49974
MSN: 15281422
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 Sw Falls Cit, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olathe, KS
Destination airport:Falls City, NE (KFNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF TO TAKE PHOTOGRAPHS IN NEMAHA COUNTY, KS. WHILE ENROUTE, HE SHOT 6 ROLLS OF FILM AND THEN CONTINUED TOWARD FALLS CITY, NE. HE REPORTED THAT ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD. AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF ABOUT 75 FT, THE NOSEWHEEL DROPPED OFF OF A TERRACE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN A CESSNA 152 SINCE 8/8/81, AND HE WAS NOT AS CURRENT AS HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN REGARDING THE FUEL CAPACITY AND RANGE OF THIS AIRCRAFT. HE REPORTED THAT THE LAST 245 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME HAD BEEN IN A CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA104

Location