| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Ward W Crow |
| Registration: | N1952U |
| MSN: | U20602305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1504 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dry Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat Yak, AK |
| Destination airport: | Winona, MS (5A6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ARRIVED IN MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WITH RAIN AND VARIABLE WINDS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE WINDSOCK FAVORED A LANDING TO THE EAST, DOWNHILL, TO A WET GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A SHORT FIELD APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST FROM THE SOUTH WHILE HIS VISION WAS OBSCURED BY THE RAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN BRUSH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA107