| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | C.f. Moore Construction Compan |
| Registration: | N421CB |
| MSN: | 4210100 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2651 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Racine, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Gary, IN (KGYY) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE ENROUTE. A COUPLED ILS APPROACH WAS FLOWN WITHOUT PROBLEMS, BUT THE PLT STATED HE HAD TO WORK HARD. THE FLT BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 1,000 FT MSL & AT THIS TIME HE ACQUIRED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RWY. HE ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY AT 2 MI WITH MODERATE RAIN. AT ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE RWY THE ACFT DROPPED & LOST AIRSPEED. THE PLT RELAXED UP ELEVATOR PRESSURE & ADDED POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK SMALL BRANCHES AT THE TOPSOF TREES & THE PLT CONTINUED THE VISUAL PORTION OF THE APPROACH. THE ACFT THEN LANDED HARD & THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE IS A TERRAIN DROP-OFF NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RWY 4.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FA209
Location