| Date: | Monday 14 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Tomlin Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9044W |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1815 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, AR |
| Destination airport: | Lakewood, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GEAR FAILED AFTER HE HAD ROLLED ABOUT 150 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA226
Location