Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91319, Monday 14 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Sun West Aviation
Registration: N91319
MSN: 3881A0147
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (O6U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1045 MDT, THE PILOT DEPARTED OGDEN, UT ON A SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO JACKPOT, NV, POCATELLO, ID AND RETURN. WHILE EN ROUTE TO JACKPOT, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND DECREASING VISIBILITY OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AND DESCENDED FROM 8500 FT MSL TO 8100 FT MSL. AT ABOUT 1430 MDT, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD, AND DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 25 MILES EAST-NORTHEAST OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT REPORTED A PROBLEM WITH UNLOCKING THE TOP DOOR LATCHES AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA088

Location