| Date: | Monday 14 June 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Navajo Aviation |
| Registration: | N90165 |
| MSN: | 0014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1018 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CAME TO A 3 FT HOVER THEN INITIATED A DESCENT BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO COMPLETE THE LANDING, AND AT THAT POINT, A GUST OF WIND ROCKED THE HELICOPTER REARWARD. THE REAR PART OF THE RIGHT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT THAT TIME, HE HEARD AND FELT A SLIGHT THUMP AND EVERYTHING STARTED SPINNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS STOPPED ON THE GROUND AND SHUTDOWN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A TAIL ROTOR BLADE, THE LOWER HALF OF THE VERTICAL FIN AND THE TAIL ROTOR SKID HAD BROKEN. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA223
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location