| Date: | Monday 14 June 1982 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Leon Schultz Air Spray Service |
| Registration: | N4870R |
| MSN: | 18802239T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1099 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenbush, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greenbush, MN (02Y) |
| Destination airport: | Greenbush, MN (02Y) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY THAT HAD NOT BEEN MOWED FOR SEVERAL WEEKS. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 1070 FT, THE WIND WAS CALM, AND THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 62 AND 50 DEGREES. A FULL FLAP (20 DEGREE) CONFIGURATION WAS USED FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE CHECK LIST RECOMMENED 5 TO 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR RESTRICTD CATEGORY AG TRUCKS WITH DISPERSAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLED. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 291 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM LIMIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF THE PLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE DUMPED THE LOAD. HOWEVER, THE PLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND STRUCK A DITCH ABOUT 50 YDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA208