Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N3020T, Thursday 19 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:05:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3020T
MSN: 320C0020
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:(KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (plt) left his residence at 0500 & flew from San Antonio to Alamogordo. On the return flight (flt), he diverted to New Braunfels, due to weather (wx). After landing, he indicated that he needed fuel, but fuel was not available until the next morning. Reportedly, he slept in the aircraft (acft). Airport (arpt) personnel noted plt had departed without refueling & without a wx briefing. No record of en route communication or refueling was found. About 0600, wreckage was sited where acft had impacted in a level attitude near Waco Regional Arpt, about 0.89 mi from the VOR. Arpt elevation was 516 ft, minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the VOR approach was 880 ft. The VOR bearing selector was found at 142 deg (inbnd course was 141 deg). Waco wx was reported to be 300' ceiling, variable 100', visibility 1/2 mi with fog. No preimpact mechanical failure was found. Propeller damage & slashes marks indicated the engines were providing power during impact. Plt had been prescribed Wellbutrin (bupropion) for depression & anxiety. Toxicology tests of his blood showed 0.11 mcg/ml bupropion (antidepressant), 0.20 mcg/ml erythrodihydrobupropion, 0.94 mcg/ml threodihydrobupropion, & an unreported amount of tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana). Tests of his urine showed 0.118 mcg/ml Phentermine (appetite suppressant/stimulant). Plt's prescription for bupropion had been refilled on 8/28/96. His son believed he was under stress from business & finances, & probably fatigued. Plt had urgent need to be at a real estate license renewal class in Ft Worth at 0900.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: inadequate preflight by the pilot, his failure to obtain a weather briefing, darkness, adverse weather conditions, lack of fuel to proceed to an alternate destination, pressure induced on the pilot by an urgent need to get to a real estate license renewal class, and pilot anxiety/depression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA390

Location