Accident Cessna 180 N2949C, Sunday 13 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2949C
MSN: 30849
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:English Bay, AK
Destination airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT OIL BEGAN TO COLLECT ON THE WINDSCREEN. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 16 WITH AN OIL COVERED WINDSCREEN AND IN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS "SQUIRRELLY WINDS." THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 22 KNOTS WITH LIGHT TURBULENCE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WHILE HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILLER EXTENSION TUBE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE CASE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A SIMILAR TYPE OF PROBLEM OCCURRED IN MAY 1979 AND THAT THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD EPOXIED THE OIL FILLER EXTENSION TUBE BACK INTO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA046

Location