| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16270 |
| MSN: | 655 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1016 hours |
| Engine model: | AERONCA E-113C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City, MD (N80) |
| Destination airport: | Ocean City, MD (N80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 14 UNDER A 700 FT CEILING. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL, AND WHILE STILL OVER THE RUNWAY, IT BEGAN A LEFT TURN AND STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE HAD THROTTLED BACK AND TURNED NORTH. HE STATED THAT HE NOTICED HE WAS LOW AND ADDED POWER, BUT DID NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER THAT. HE BELIEVED THAT THE PLANE STALLED AND BEGAN TO SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A MARSH ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FIG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FIG08
Location