Accident Cessna 206 N60092, Sunday 13 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60092
MSN: U20602004
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1412 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Renton, WA
Destination airport:Renton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A MAJOR ENGINE OVERHAUL AND WAS BEING FLOWN FOR MAINTENANCE EVALUATION. ABOUT 45 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REQUESTED A DESCENT FROM 7500 FEET MSL. AFTER ENTERING AN OVERCAST, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. THE ENGINE THEN STOPPED AND WOULD NOT RESTART, AND THE PILOT DECLARED A "MAY DAY." THE PLANE BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST OVER A LAKE AT ABOUT 2200 FEET. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT MADE A CONTROLLED LANDING NEAR BOATS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE SHORE. THE OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED IN LESS THAN A MINUTE. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE WHERE IT HAD SUNK IN ABOUT 90 FT OF WATER. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE NO. 5 CONNECTING ROD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE PISTON. THE STUB OF THE CONNECTING ROD HAD BEAT A HOLE IN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CRANKCASE, WHICH IN TURN, RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA087

Location