Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6056V, Saturday 12 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Meaott Const. Company
Registration: N6056V
MSN: 786
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaiqua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Canandaiqua, NY
Destination airport:Canandaiqua, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF, AN INTERMITTENT POWER LOSS WAS ENCOUNTERED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND BOUNCED ON A PAVED ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN ENGINE POWER RETURNED AND THE PLANE BEGAN CLIMBING AGAIN. AT ABOUT 60 TO 70 FT AGL, POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. WHILE LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT A 3 INCH DIAMETER TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED INTO THE GROUND. THE INTERMITTENT OPERATION WAS VERIFIED DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP. A PARTIAL DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO CAUSE FOR THE PROBLEM. WHEN REASSEMBLED, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FFJ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FFJ13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2012 C-GFCH 624753 Saskatchewan Ltd. 2 In mid-air, near St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, Saskatchewan w/o
Mid-air collision