Accident Cessna 188B N8278G, Friday 11 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Charles Daniel Fuller
Registration: N8278G
MSN: 18801275T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PRIVATE STRIP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND MADE A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH A WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA101

Location