Accident Bell 47G-3B N73221, Friday 11 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73221
MSN: 2757
Total airframe hrs:5407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO 435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Douglas, WY
Destination airport:Douglas, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE LANDING SITE NEAR HIS LOADING DOCK. WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN, THE HELICOPTER AS ON A SLOPE, SO HE PICKED THE CRAFT BACK UP TO A HOVER. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS MOVING THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 4 FT FORWARD TO A MORE LEVEL POSITION WHEN A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT DRIFTED THE CRAFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TOP OF THE LOADING DOCK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE BETWEEN 270 AND 360 DEGREES AT 5, GUSTING 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTC05